Distances between Taranto (Apulia) and other cities Twitter Facebook Google Plus Linkedin
›› ››

Taranto

Taranto is located in the state of Apulia. Taranto population is about 181,082 inhabitants and it represents 0.30% of the population of Apulia.

On this page, you can calculate the roadmap from Taranto to other destinations. See also distances and routes between Taranto and other cities and get information such as travel time and estimated fuel cost.



Address, Place, City, ...

Address, Place, City, ...

 
City :
Taranto
State :
Apulia
Time zone :
Europe/Rome
Population :
181,082
Average altitude :
13 m
Currency :
Euro
Telephon code :
+39

Cities next to Taranto

DistanceRoadmapPopulation
Distance Taranto Bari Itinéraire Taranto Bari 277,387 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Andria Itinéraire Taranto Andria 98,342 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Barletta Itinéraire Taranto Barletta 93,279 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Lecce Itinéraire Taranto Lecce 80,695 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Brindisi Itinéraire Taranto Brindisi 78,548 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Altamura Itinéraire Taranto Altamura 67,821 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Cosenza Itinéraire Taranto Cosenza 63,852 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Molfetta Itinéraire Taranto Molfetta 59,557 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Potenza Itinéraire Taranto Potenza 56,433 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Nicastro-Sambiase Itinéraire Taranto Nicastro-Sambiase 55,687 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Matera Itinéraire Taranto Matera 54,891 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Cerignola Itinéraire Taranto Cerignola 54,056 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Trani Itinéraire Taranto Trani 53,981 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Bisceglie Itinéraire Taranto Bisceglie 53,648 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Manfredonia Itinéraire Taranto Manfredonia 52,911 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Bitonto Itinéraire Taranto Bitonto 51,661 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Crotone Itinéraire Taranto Crotone 48,704 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Corato Itinéraire Taranto Corato 46,505 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Gravina in Puglia Itinéraire Taranto Gravina in Puglia 42,210 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Monopoli Itinéraire Taranto Monopoli 37,738 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Martina Franca Itinéraire Taranto Martina Franca 37,685 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Modugno Itinéraire Taranto Modugno 36,384 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Francavilla Fontana Itinéraire Taranto Francavilla Fontana 33,415 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Grottaglie Itinéraire Taranto Grottaglie 31,320 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Massafra Itinéraire Taranto Massafra 30,875 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Canosa di Puglia Itinéraire Taranto Canosa di Puglia 30,046 inhabitants
Distance Taranto San Paolo Itinéraire Taranto San Paolo 29,800 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Nardò Itinéraire Taranto Nardò 29,668 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Manduria Itinéraire Taranto Manduria 27,411 inhabitants
Distance Taranto Triggiano Itinéraire Taranto Triggiano 26,811 inhabitants

Alternate names : TAR, Taranto, Tarde, Tarent, Tarente, Tarento, Tarento - Taranto, Tarentum, Tàrent, taranto, tarantw, Таранто, تارانتو, ტარანტო, ターラント

Airports near Taranto

AirportsCitiesDistances
"Taranto-Grottaglie ""Marcello Arlotta"" Airport"Grottaglie14 km
Gioia Del Colle AirportGioia Del Colle43 km
Brindisi – Salento AirportBrindisi63 km
Lecce Galatina Air Base79 km
Bari Karol Wojtyła AirportBari86 km

Hotels around Taranto

Mercure Delfino Taranto

Adresse :
Mercure Delfino Taranto
Viale Virgilio 66
74100 Taranto
Mercure Delfino Taranto Hotel is located on Taranto's seafront and offers panoramic sea views. It features an outdoor pool, modern rooms, and free WiFi throughout. Private on-site parking is free. Localised 0.33 km from Taranto center.
Reservation

Hotel Europa

Adresse :
Hotel Europa
Via Roma 2
74123 Taranto
The 4-star Hotel Europa is set on the strip that connects the Big Sea with the Small Sea in Taranto, at the junction of Via Roma and Corso Due Mari, with views of the Swing Bridge, the Aragonese Castle, and the marina. The rooms offer free Wi-Fi. Localised 1.44 km from Taranto center.
Reservation

Hotel Akropolis

Adresse :
Hotel Akropolis
Vico I° Seminario , 3
74123 Taranto
Hotel Akropolis is set on the island of the old town of Taranto, a short walk from the train station. It has a terrace with a panoramic sea view. Each room comes with internet access, air conditioning, and satellite TV. Localised 2.11 km from Taranto center.
Reservation

Hotel Saraceno Al Faro

Adresse :
Hotel Saraceno Al Faro
Via della Pineta 3/5
74123 Taranto
Featuring an original stone doorway, this 18th-century manor farm features a terrace with panoramic views of the Mare Piccolo and Taranto. It offers rooms with free Wi-Fi and satellite TV. Localised 3.66 km from Taranto center.
Reservation

Histò San Pietro Sul Mar Piccolo

Adresse :
Histò San Pietro Sul Mar Piccolo
Via Sant'Andrea, Circummarpiccolo
74100 Taranto
The San Pietro Sul Mar Piccolo takes its name from the small and beautiful sea which it overlooks. The hotel includes a 1500-m² spa designed by Culti. Rooms offer free Wi-Fi and a minimalist style. Parking is free. Localised 7.64 km from Taranto center.
Reservation

Hotel Daniela

Adresse :
Hotel Daniela
Via Salvo D'Acquisto 13
74100 Taranto
Hotel Daniela is set in a quiet neighbourhood in Lama, just outside Taranto. It features comfortable accommodation and a modern cinema/conference room, plus an elegant restaurant and bar. Localised 7.65 km from Taranto center.
Reservation

Best Western Ara Solis

Adresse :
Best Western Ara Solis
Via Calata Penna Dritta 2 - Loc. Lido Azzurro
74100 Taranto
Overlooking the Ionian Sea in Lido Azzurro, Ara Solis is set amongst pine trees, 8 km from Taranto centre. it offers a swimming pool and air-conditioned rooms with sea views and free Wi-Fi. Localised 10.67 km from Taranto center.
Reservation